Venture CIC | Family Class
16060
page,page-id-16060,page-template-default,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,side_area_uncovered_from_content,qode-theme-ver-10.0,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.12,vc_responsive

Family Class

To sponsor a relative or family member, you must sign a legal contract with the Minister of Citizenship and Immigration promising to support the relative or family member and their accompanying family members for a period of 3 to 10 years in order to help them settle in Canada. You must also sign a Sponsorship Agreement with your relative or family member that outlines your mutual commitments to each other. In order to sponsor any of the listed relatives or family members, you may have to meet certain income requirements.

The intent of the family class program is to facilitate the reunion in Canada of Canadian citizens and permanent residents with their close relatives and family members.

Canadian citizens and permanent residents living in Canada, who are 18 years of age or older, may sponsor close relatives or family members who want to become permanent residents of Canada if they are your:

  • spouse, common-law or conjugal partner;
  • parents and grand-parents;
  • dependent children*, including adopted children;
  • children under 18 years of age whom you intend to adopt;
  • sisters, brothers, nieces, nephews, or grandchildren who are orphans; and
  • any other relative if you have none of the above relatives or family members either in Canada or abroad.

*A child is dependent if he or she meets any of these conditions:

  • is under the age of 22 and does not have a spouse or common-law partner;
  • became a full-time student before the age of 22 and has been substantially dependent on a parent for financial support since before the age of 22; or
  • is financially dependent on a parent since before the age of 22 due to a physical or mental condition.

Have Questions?






We work closely with you and carry out research to understand your needs and wishes.